​​​​YOUNG MOVIEMAKERS AWARD WINNING FILMS!

"The Note Book"

- Semi-Finalist: ALT Film Festival - Toronto, ON 2019

- Semi-Finalist: ENIMATION festival - Maribor, Slovenia 2019

- Best Actress Short Film Nominee: Esabella Strickland: Joey Awards - Vancouver, BC 2019

"Tough Guy"

- Best Humor: Top Indie Film Awards - Vancouver, BC 2018

- Best Film By Kids: Imagination Lunchbox International Children's Film Festival - Baltimore, MD 2018

- Best Actor Aias Dalman: Our Voices Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2018

- Best Student Film: Canada's Yes! Let's Make a Movie Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2018

- Best Short Film (Comedy): Filmmakers Without Borders - New York, NY 2018

- Official Selection: CMS International Children’s Film Festival - Lucknow, India 2019

- Official Selection: KIDSFILMFEST - Brooklyn, NY 2018

- Official Selection: Dances With Kidz! (Dances With Films International Film Festival) - Hollywood, CA 2018

- Official Selection: KINOdiseea International Children's Film Festival - Bucharest, Romania 2018

- Official Selection: Boston International Kids Film Festival - Boston, MA 2018

- Official Selection: Realtime International Film Festival - Ikeja, Lagos 2018

- Official Selection: Whistler Film Festival & Summit - Whistler, BC 2018

- Official Selection: Reel 2 Reel Film Festival - Burlington, NC 2018

- Official Selection: San Diego International Kids' Film Festival - Carlsbad, CA - 2018

- Official Selection: Covellite International Film Festival - Butte, MT 2018

- Official Selection: Josiah Media Festival - San Antonio, TX 2018

- Official Selection: Kids Movie Fest International Children's Film Festival - Kyiv, Ukraine 2018

- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - Great Neck, NY 2018

- Official Selection: Lahore International Children's Film Festival - Lahore, Punjab 2018

- Official Selection: Real to Reel International Film Festival - Kings Mountain, NC 2018

- Official Selection: Gozo Film Festival - Victoria, Gozo 2018

- Official Selection: Newark International Film Festival -  Newark, NJ 2018

- Official Selection: Just Be You Performing Arts Film & Theater Festival - Bound Brook, NJ 2018

"My Red Ball"

- Audience Choice Award: Michigan Comic Con Film Festival - Michigan, USA 2019

- Best Cast: 300 Seconds Short Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2019

- Best of Kids Fest: Real to Reel International Film Festival - North Carolina 2019

- Best Horror: ALT Film Festival - Toronto ON 2019

- Semi-Finalist: Cinema and You International Film Festival - Mariupol, Ukraine 2019
- Semi-Finalist: Children's International Film Festival - North Carolina 2019

- Finalist: Doko Film Fest - South Carolina 2019

- Finalist: Chocolate City Short Film Festival - Burlington, Wisconsin 2019

- Finalist: Just Be You Performing Arts Youth Film Festival - Newark, NJ 2019

- Award Winning Filmmaker: Esabella Strickland: Just Be You Performing Arts Youth Film Festival - Newark, NJ 2019

Best Young Film Maker: The Chocolate City International  Short Film Festival - Burlington, WI 2019

- Best Thriller - ALT Film Festival - Toronto ON 2019

- Honorable Mention: Hollywood New Directors - Hollywood, CA 2019

- Official Selection: ENIMATION festival - Maribor, Slovenia 2019

- Official Selection:  Stone Flower Youth Film Festival -  Sysertsky, Russia 2019

Official Selection: NATFFF - Los Angeles, CA 2019

- Official Selection: ORCHIDS Children Film Festival - Bengaluru, India 2019

- Official Selection: Grand Rapids Feminist Film Festival - Grand Rapids, MI 2019

- Official Selection: San Diego International Kids Film Festival - San Diego, CA 2019

- Official selection: Newark IFF Youth Festival - Newark, NJ 2019
- Official Selection: Summer Scream Fest - Marietta, OH 2019

- Official Selection: Global Youth Film Festival - Bangladesh 2019

- Official Selection: Cayenne Short Film Festival - New York, NY 2019

- Official Selection: MICE Film Festival - Valencia, Madrid 2019

- Official Selection: Cine Teen Film Festival - San Diego, CA 2019

- Official Selection: Philadelphia Youth Film Festival - Philadelphia, PA 2019

- Official Selection: BAM! International Film Festival - Liège, Belgium 2019

- Official Selection: (DPIFF) Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival - India 2019

- Best High School Film, 1st Place: Barrie Film Festival - Barrie, Ontario 2018

- Best Ensemble Nominee: Joey Awards - Vancouver, BC 2018

- Best Film Under 5min Finalist: Oniros Film Awards - Aosta Valley, Italy 2018

- Best Student Film Nominee: Branson International Film Festival - Branson, Missouri 2018

- Best Youth Film Nominee: Branson International Film Festival - Branson, Missouri 2018

- Official Selection: Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival - Hollywood, CA 2018

- Official Selection: World Festival of Emerging Cinema - Trinidad & Tobago 2018

- Official Selection: MICE, Mostra Internacional Cinema Educatiu - Valencia, Spain 2018

- Official Selection: Lift-Off Sessions International Film Festival - Hollywood, CA 2018

"Midnight Man"

- Best Acting: Reel 2 Real International Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2018

- Audience Award: Reel 2 Real International Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2018

"The Fortune Teller"

- Best Film Overall: TIFF Kids Jumps Cuts Young Filmmakers Showcase - Toronto, ON 2017

​- Young Future Star - Aias Dalman: Our Voices Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2017

​- Young Future Star Nominee - Carla Costea: Our Voices Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2017

- Official Selection: Adelaide Kids Film Festival - Panorama, South Australia 2017

- Official Selection: MUFF Society miniMUFF Filmmakers Showcase - Toronto, ON 2017

​​- Official Selection: Dances With Kidz! (Dances With Films International Film Festival) - Hollywood, CA 2016 

​- Official Selection: Twister Alley Film Festival - Oklahoma 2017

​- Best Young Actress Nominee - Carla Costea: Young Entertainer Awards - Hollywood, CA 2016

​- Official Selection: Mostra Internacional Cinema Educatiu Film Festival - Valencia, Spain 2016

​- Best Young Actress Ages 4-6 Years Nominee - McKenna Mubanda: Joey Awards - Vancouver, BC 2016

​- Best Young Actress Ages 7-8 Years Nominee - Carla Costea: Joey Awards - Vancouver, BC 2016

​- Best Young Actress Ages 7-8 Years Nominee - Juliet Ross: Joey Awards - Vancouver, BC 2016

​- Best Young Actor Ages 7-9 Years Nominee - Aias Dalman: Joey Awards - Vancouver, BC 2016

 

"Oware"
- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - New York 2016

 

"Time Flies"

- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - New York 2017

 

"Little Detectives"

- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - New York 2017


"Butch The Bully"
- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - New York 2016

 

"Sleuth"

- Best Thriller: Our Voices Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2017

- Best Young Filmmaker Nominee: Hollywood Dreamz International Film Festival - Monrovia, California 2017

- Best Young Actress in a Short Film - Janette Bundic:Young Entertainer Awards - Hollywood, CA 2017

 

"Man Of War"

​- Official Selection: Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival - Los Angeles 2016

​"Cosmonauts"
- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - New York 2016
 

"Teen Chick"

​- Official Selection: Montana International Children's Film Festival - Missoula, Montana 2017

​- Official Selection: Noe Valley Girls Film Festival - San Fransisco 2016

- Official Selection: Twister Alley International Film Festival - Oklahoma 2016

- Best Narrative Short Film Age 7-12: Calgary International Film Festival (YYC) - Calgary 2015

- 1st Runner Up: Reel Expressions International Youth Film Festival - Poughkeepsie, New York 2015

- Official Selection: Muskoka Independent Film Festival - Rosseau, Ontario 2015

- Official Selection: San Diego International Kids' Film Festival - San Diego, California 2015

- Official Selection: Art All Night Film International Festival - Trenton, New Jersey 2015

- Official Selection: Kaleidoscope Kids TV International Film Festival - Los Angeles 2015

"The Magician"

- Best Actress in a Short Film Nominee - Carla Costea: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2017

 

"Mansion On The Hill"

- Official Selection: Vancouver Asian Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2016

 

"The Trail"

- Official Selection: Vancouver Asian Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2016

 

"YM Got Talent"

- Official Selection: Vancouver Asian Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2016

 

"Auditions"

- Official Selection: MEET Film Festival - Mazara del Vallo, Sicily, Italy 2016


"Pirates"

​- Scene Stealer - Kaiden Downie: Our Voices Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2017

​- Scene Stealer Nominee - Peter Bundic: Our Voices Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2017

- Best Comedy Nominee: Our Voices Film Festival- Vancouver, BC 2017

- Official Selection: Hollywood Dreamz International Film Festival - Monrovia, California 2017
- Best Junior Mentored Film: BC Student Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2016
​- Best Young Actor in a Short Film Nominee - Peter Bundic: Young Entertainers Awards - Hollywood, CA 2016
- Best Screenwriting: Reel 2 Real International Film Festival - Vancouver, BC 2016
​- Official Selection: Bonita Springs International Film Festival - Bonita Springs, Florida 2016
​- Young Filmmaker/Director of the Year Nominee: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015
- Official Selection: Adelaide Kids Film Festival - Panorama, South Australia 2015
- Official Selection: Phoenix Film Festival - Melbourne, Australia 2015

 

"Escape Sonata"​

- Official Selection: Hollywood Dreamz International Film Festival - Monrovia, California 2017

​- Young Filmmakers/Director of the Year: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015

- Best Actress in a Short Film Age 15-16 Nominee - Janette Bundic: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015

- Best use of sound/music in a short film: Reel 2 Real International Film Festival - Vancouver 2015

- Official Selection: Start Fest Film Festival - Vancouver BC​ 2015

- Best Young Male Performer - Peter Bundic: A.O.F International- Monrovia, California 2015

- Best Young Female Performer - Janette Bundic: A.O.F International - Monrovia, California 2015

- Best Children's Film: A.O.F International - Monrovia, California 2015

"Bocce Boys"

- 2nd Place: BC Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2015

​- Official Selection: Sanford International Film Festival - Sanford, Maine 2015

- Official Selection: San Diego International Kids' Film Festival - San Diego, California 2015

- Official Selection: Brighton Youth Film Festival - Brighton, England 2015

- Official Selection: Kaleidoscope Kids TV International Film Festival - Los Angeles 2015

- Official Selection: Start Fest Film Festival - Vancouver BC 2015

- Official Selection: South Bay Student Festival - Los Angeles 2015

 

"A Princess Adventure"

- Official Selection: Scout Film Festival- Stowe, Vermont 2016

- Camarín Audiovisual Award: FICAIJ Cúcuta International Film Festival - Cúcuta, Columbia 2016

- Official Selection: Twister Alley International Film Festival- Oklahoma 2016

- Official Selection: USA Film Festival (KidFilm Festival) - Dallas, Texas 2016

- Best Actress in a Short Film Age 5-6 - Carla Costea: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015

"Ghosthunters"

- Best Actress in a Short Film Age 15-16 Nominee - Trinity Zylstra: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015

 

"Merlin The Skeptic"

- Young Filmmaker/Director of the Year Nominee:Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015

- Best Actress in a Short Film Age 9-10 Nominee - Isabella Piombini: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015

 

​​"Molly"​

- Official Selection: Twister Alley International Film Festival - Oklahoma 2016

​- Official Selection: Maryland International FilmFest - Baltimore, Maryland 2016

- Best Live Action Nominee: Dytiatko International Children’s Television Festival - Kharkiv, Ukraine 2015

- Official Selection: Art All Night Film International Festival - Trenton, New Jersey 2015
- Best Actress in a Short Film 10 and under Nominee - Carla Costea: Young Artist Awards-Hollywood, CA 2015

- Official Selection: Catalyst Communities Film Festival - Northorpe, England 2015

​- Official Selection: Free State Festival - Lawrence, Kansas 2015
- Official Selection: Other Venice Film Festival - Los Angeles 2015
- Official Selection: Gold Coast International Film Festival - New York 2015

- Official Selection: South Bay Student Festival - Los Angeles 2015

 

"James "Jimmy" Crescenzo"

- Honourable Mention: My Hero International Film Festival - Los Angeles 2015
 

"Another Recess"

- Official Selection: Start Fest Film Festival - Vancouver 2015


"The Battle"

​- Official Selection: Bonita Springs International Film Festival - Bonita Springs, Florida 2016

- Best Live Action: Dytiatko International Children’s Television Festival- Kharkiv, Ukraine 2015

​- Official Selection: San Diego International Kids' Film Festival - San Diego, California 2015
- Best Actress in a Short Film 10 and under Nominee: Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2015
- Official Selection: Other Venice Film Festival - Los Angeles 2015
- Official Selection: Painted Birds Film Festival - Madrid Spain 2015

- Best In Show Winner: Screen Test Jr. Film Festival - Schaumburg, Illinois 2015
- Official Selection: Free State Festival - Lawrence, Kansas 2015
- Official Selection: Muskoka Independent Film Festival - Rosseau, Ontario 2015
- Best Young Actor Nominee - Joshua Costea: A.O.F International - Monrovia, California 2015
- Best Young Filmmaker Nominee - Joshua Costea: A.O.F International - Monrovia, California 2015
- Official Selection: Laughs Comedy Film Slam - San Antonio, Texas 2015
- Best Young Short Film Ensemble Nominee: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015
- Best Filmmaker Nominee - Joshua Costea & Peter Bundic: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015
- Best Short Film Actress (Age 7-8) - Maia Costea: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015


"Albert"
- Best Cinematography Nominee: St. Tropez International Film Festival -Nice, France 2015
- Official selection: Painted Birds Film Festival - Madrid Spain 2015
- Best Actor in a Short Film 10 and under Nominee: Young Artist Awards -Hollywood 2015

- Official Selection: Santa Monica International Teen film Festival - Santa Monica, California 2015
- Best Narrative Short Film Age 13-14 Nominee: Calgary International Film Festival (YYC) - Calgary 2015
- Best Young Actor Honorable Mention: A.O.F International Film Festival - Monrovia, California 2015
- Official selection: Cinemafest - San Luis Potosi, Mexico 2015


"The Dating Journal"
- Best Actress in a Short Film 11 and up Nominee - Janette Bundic: Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2015
- Best Actor in a Short Film 11 and up Nominee - Joshua Costea: Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2015
- Official Selection: Other Venice Film Festival - Los Angeles 2015​

- Best Actor in a Short Film Nominee - Joshua Costea: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2014
- Best Actress in a Short Film Nominee - Janette Bundic: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2014​​

- Official Selection: A.O.F International - Monrovia, California 2015
- Official Selection: Muskoka Independent Film Festival - Rosseau, Ontario 2015

 

​"Lord of the Guys"
- Best Screenwriting: Reel 2 Real International Film Festival - Vancouver 2014 

- Audience Award: Reel 2 Real International Film Festival - Vancouver 2014
- Best Actor in a Short Film 11-12: Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2014
- Best Actor in a Short Film 13-14: Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2014
- Best Children's Film: AOF International Film Festival - Los Angeles California 2014
- Outstanding Cast Performance Runner-up: A.O.F International Film Festival - Los Angeles California 2014
- Official Selection: Topanga International Film Festival - Los Angeles 2014
- Official Selection: Chicago International Film Festival - Chicago 2014

 

"Discovered"

- Best Actress 13-14:Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2015
- Best Actress in a Short Film 13-14 Nominee: Young Artist Awards - Hollywood 2015
- Best Actor in a Short Film 11-12 Nominee:Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015
- Best Young Ensemble in a Short Film Nominee: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015
- Best Young Filmmaker/ Director - Grayson Gurnsey: Joey Awards - Vancouver 2015
- Official selection: AOF International Film Festival - Monrovia, California 2015

 

"Chuvalo: Outside the Ring"
- Outstanding Achievement: Vancouver Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2007
- 1st Place Senior Documentary: BC Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2007


"Tobacco War"
- 2nd Place Senior PSA: BC Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2007
- 1st Place PSA: Vancouver Coastal Health, Escape from Tobacco Contest - Vancouver 2006
- People's Choice Award: Vancouver Coastal Health, Escape from Tobacco Contest - Vancouver 2006
- Best PSA: Vancouver Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2006


"Not the Colour"
- 1st Place Senior PSA: BC Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2007
- Best PSA: Vancouver Student Film Festival - Vancouver 2007
- Top 5 in Canada: Racism. Stop it! National Video Competition - Ottawa 2007
- 2nd Place: Through the Lens PSA Contest - Vancouver 2007


"Just a Bit Further"
- Best Actor: M.A.D Film Festival - Vancouver 2006
- Best Director: M.A.D Film Festival - Vancouver 2006
- Best Film: M.A.D Film Festival - Vancouver 2006


"DB's People's Choice Awards"
- 1st Place Short Film: Dennis Goes to Hawaii - Vancouver 2008

- 1st Place Documentary: Hoop Dreams - Vancouver 2008
​- 1st Place PSA: Not the Colour - Vancouver 2007
​- 1st Place Documentary: Chuvalo: Outside the Ring - Vancouver 2008
- 1st Place PSA: Tobacco War - Vancouver 2006
- 1st Place Short Film: Hall Monitors - Vancouver 2006